The 13th annual Ruby Awards were held on Saturday December 1, 2018 at the Queen's Theatre in Adelaide.
The judging panel comprised eight key industry and media figures:
- Adelaide Fringe CEO and Director Heather Croall
- Adelaide Festival Co-Artistic Director Rachel Healy
- South Australian Museum Director, Brian Oldman
- ACE Open CEO, Liz Nowell
- Artist Gavin Wanganeen
- President of Recitals Australia, Mark de Raad
- Channel Seven News presenter, Jane Doyle
- The Advertiser Arts and Entertainment Editor, Jillian Attrill.
The 2018 Ruby Award categories and winners were as follows.
Best Festival
For the best festival of the year.
Winner: Adelaide Fringe 2018
Best Work or Event Within a Festival
For the best performance, work, production or event of the year presented as part of a festival program.
Winner: Hamlet – Adelaide Festival and Glyndebourne Festival Opera (Adelaide Festival 2018)
Best Work or Event Outside a Festival
For the best performance, work, production or event of the year not presented as part of a festival program.
Winner: Beep – Windmill Theatre Co
Best Work, Event or Project for Young People
For the best performance, work, production, event or initiative of the year aimed specifically at young people.
Winner: Ngarrindjeri Yanun – Carclew Youth Arts
Best Regional or Community Event or Project
For the best artistic or cultural event, project or initiative of the year that had a significant positive impact on a community or region in South Australia.
Winner: AREA 53 – D’Faces of Youth Arts
Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Organisation or Group
Recognising outstanding achievement or contribution by a small to medium arts organisation or group receiving no funding, or less than $1 million in funding, from Arts South Australia.
Winner: Vitalstatistix
Made in Adelaide Award
For outstanding artistic or cultural achievement outside of South Australia by a South Australian individual, company or organisation.
Winner: Backbone and A Simple Space – Gravity & Other Myths
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander (ATSI) Award or Stevie Gadlabarti Goldsmith Memorial Award
Recognising outstanding achievement or contribution by an ATSI focused organisation or group, or an ATSI identified individual working in any area of the arts.
Winner: Major Moogy Sumner
Frank Ford Memorial Young Achiever Award
Recognising outstanding achievement or contribution by an individual aged under 35, working in any area of the arts.
Winner: Nicholas Carter, Principal Conductor, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
People’s Choice Award
Winner of the online People’s Choice vote, chosen from all finalists.
Winner: True North Youth Theatre Ensemble
Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award
Recognising an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to community cultural development.
Winner: Nick O’Connor, Director, Northern Sound System
Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement
Recognising an individual who has made a remarkable, long-standing contribution to arts and culture.
Winner: Alison Milyika Carroll